Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

71 Ophiuchi - HD165760 - HIP88765

71 Ophiuchi is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP88765 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD165760. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 198. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

71 Ophiuchi has alternative name(s), 71 Ophiuchi , 71 Oph.

Location of 71 Ophiuchi

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 71 Ophiuchi, the location is 18h 07m 18.35 and +08d44`01.7 .

Proper Motion of 71 Ophiuchi

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 29.45 ± 0.20 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 8.28 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 71 Ophiuchi

71 Ophiuchi has a spectral type of G8III-IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star is 7334.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23920.8196489600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.95 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,948 Kelvin.

71 Ophiuchi Radius has been calculated as being 10.92 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,594,955.06.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 12.53. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.00 with an error value of 0.03 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

71 Ophiuchi Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

71 Ophiuchi has an apparent magnitude of 4.64 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.33 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.03. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 71 Ophiuchi

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.71 which gave the calculated distance to 71 Ophiuchi as 237.90 light years away from Earth or 72.94 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 237.90 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.96 which put 71 Ophiuchi at a distance of 272.71 light years or 83.61 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,334.00 Parsecs or 23,920.82 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

71 Ophiuchi Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name71 Ophiuchi
Short Name71 Oph
Alternative Name(s)71 Ophiuchi
Hipparcos Library I.D.88765
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+08 3582
Gould I.D.198
Henry Draper Designation165760

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.33 / 0.03
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.64
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 07m 18.35
Declination (Dec.)+08d44`01.7
Galactic Latitude13.74 degrees
Galactic Longitude35.82 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth13.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 237.90 Light Years
 72.94 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth11.96 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 272.71 Light Years
 83.61 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,920.82 Light Years / 7,334.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.29.45 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.8.28 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.95
Radial Velocity-3.40 ± 0.30 km/s
Iron Abundance0.00 ± 0.03 Fe/H
Spectral TypeG8III-IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,948 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: