Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

75 Tauri - HD28292 - HIP20877

75 Tauri is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP20877 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD28292. 75 Tauri has alternative name(s), 75 Tauri , 75 Tau.

Location of 75 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 75 Tauri, the location is 04h 28m 26.37 and +16d21`34.7 .

Proper Motion of 75 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 018.14 ± 000.20 towards the north and 007.91 ± 000.42 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 75 Tauri

75 Tauri has a spectral type of K2IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.13 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,611 Kelvin.

75 Tauri has been calculated as 8.90 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,191,373.20.km.

75 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

75 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 4.96 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.08 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.17. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 75 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 16.78 which gave the calculated distance to 75 Tauri as 194.38 light years away from Earth or 59.59 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 194.38 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.47 which put 75 Tauri at a distance of 186.70 light years or 57.24 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

75 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name75 Tauri
Short Name75 Tau
Alternative Name(s)75 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.20877
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+16 605
Henry Draper Designation28292

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.08 / 1.17
Apparent Magnitude4.96
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 28m 26.37
Declination (Dec.)+16d21`34.7
1997 Distance from Earth16.78 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 194.38 Light Years
 59.59 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth17.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 186.70 Light Years
 57.24 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.18.14 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.7.91 ± 0.42 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.13
Spectral TypeK2IIIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.90
Calculated Effective Temperature4,611 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: