Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

76 Ursae Majoris - HD110462 - HIP61936

76 Ursae Majoris is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. HIP61936 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD110462. 76 Ursae Majoris has alternative name(s), 76 Ursae Majoris , 76 UMa.

Location of 76 Ursae Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 76 Ursae Majoris, the location is 12h 41m 33.95 and +62d42`47.1 .

Proper Motion of 76 Ursae Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -017.50 ± 000.22 towards the north and -031.09 ± 000.27 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 76 Ursae Majoris

76 Ursae Majoris has a spectral type of A2III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,917 Kelvin.

76 Ursae Majoris has been calculated as 4.37 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,040,553.53.km.

76 Ursae Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

76 Ursae Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 6.02 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.24 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.00. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 76 Ursae Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.61 which gave the calculated distance to 76 Ursae Majoris as 581.40 light years away from Earth or 178.25 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 581.40 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.25 which put 76 Ursae Majoris at a distance of 521.86 light years or 160 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

76 Ursae Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name76 Ursae Majoris
Short Name76 UMa
Alternative Name(s)76 Ursae Majoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.61936
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+63 1026
Henry Draper Designation110462

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.24 / 0.00
Apparent Magnitude6.02
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 41m 33.95
Declination (Dec.)+62d42`47.1
1997 Distance from Earth5.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 581.40 Light Years
 178.25 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.25 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 521.86 Light Years
 160 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-17.50 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-31.09 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.05
Spectral TypeA2III
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.37
Calculated Effective Temperature8,917 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: