Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCetus

95 Ceti - HD20559 - HIP15383

95 Ceti is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cetus. HIP15383 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD20559. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 318. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 95 Ceti has alternative name(s), 95 Ceti , 95 Cet. 95 Ceti is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 95 Ceti

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 95 Ceti, the location is 03h 18m 22.28 and -00d55`48.5 .

Proper Motion of 95 Ceti

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -060.32 ± 000.54 towards the north and 253.18 ± 000.84 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 95 Ceti

95 Ceti has a spectral type of K1IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,755 Kelvin.

95 Ceti has been calculated as 7.06 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,909,898.93.km.

95 Ceti Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

95 Ceti has an apparent magnitude of 5.62 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.45 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.48. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 95 Ceti

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.68 which gave the calculated distance to 95 Ceti as 222.18 light years away from Earth or 68.12 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 222.18 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 14.89 which put 95 Ceti at a distance of 219.05 light years or 67.16 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

95 Ceti Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name95 Ceti
Short Name95 Cet
Alternative Name(s)95 Ceti
Hipparcos Library I.D.15383
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-01 469
Gould I.D.318
Henry Draper Designation20559

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.45 / 1.48
Apparent Magnitude5.62
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 18m 22.28
Declination (Dec.)-00d55`48.5
1997 Distance from Earth14.68 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 222.18 Light Years
 68.12 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth14.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 219.05 Light Years
 67.16 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-60.32 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.253.18 ± 0.84 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.05
Spectral TypeK1IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)7.06
Calculated Effective Temperature4,755 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
20559-01 469.0A5.60000247.00000-56.00000G5Yellow
B9.600001854

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: