Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

97 Piscium - HD9100 - HIP6981

97 Piscium is a blue pulsating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP6981 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD9100.

97 Piscium has alternative name(s), 97 Piscium , VX_Psc, 97 Psc.

Location of 97 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 97 Piscium, the location is 01h 29m 52.83 and +18d21`20.4 .

Proper Motion of 97 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2.70 ± 0.40 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 58.43 ± 0.64 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 97 Piscium

97 Piscium has a spectral type of A4IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7476.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24383.9715974400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.16 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,017 Kelvin.

97 Piscium Radius has been calculated as being 3.52 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,451,078.89.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 4.43. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

97 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

97 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 6.01 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.69 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.19. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 97 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.61 which gave the calculated distance to 97 Piscium as 378.82 light years away from Earth or 116.14 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 378.82 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.84 which put 97 Piscium at a distance of 476.85 light years or 146.20 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,476.00 Parsecs or 24,383.97 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of 97 Piscium

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 97 Piscium brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

97 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name97 Piscium
Short NameVX Psc, 97 Psc
Alternative Name(s)97 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.6981
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+17 210
Henry Draper Designation9100

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.69 / 0.19
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.01
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 29m 52.83
Declination (Dec.)+18d21`20.4
Galactic Latitude-43.57 degrees
Galactic Longitude135.56 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 378.82 Light Years
 116.14 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.84 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 476.85 Light Years
 146.20 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,383.97 Light Years / 7,476.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.70 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.58.43 ± 0.64 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.16
Radial Velocity4.20 ± 2.90 km/s
Spectral TypeA4IV
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,017 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: