Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSerpens

9 G. Ser Cau - HD159877 - HIP86266

9 G. Ser Cau is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Serpens. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP86266 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD159877. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 9 Cau. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 9 G. Ser Cau

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 9 G. Ser Cau, the location is 17h 37m 36.20 and -15d34`15.7 .

Proper Motion of 9 G. Ser Cau

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.89 ± 0.29 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -0.14 ± 0.51 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 9 G. Ser Cau

9 G. Ser Cau has a spectral type of F0IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.35 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,967 Kelvin.

9 G. Ser Cau Radius has been calculated as being 34.11 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 23,731,863.78.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 19.72. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

9 G. Ser Cau Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

9 G. Ser Cau has an apparent magnitude of 5.94 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.63 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.44. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 9 G. Ser Cau

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.22 which gave the calculated distance to 9 G. Ser Cau as 2673.47 light years away from Earth or 819.67 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2673.47 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.11 which put 9 G. Ser Cau at a distance of 1545.80 light years or 473.93 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

9 G. Ser Cau Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name9 G. Ser Cau
Hipparcos Library I.D.86266
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-15 4622
Gould I.D.9 Cau
Henry Draper Designation159877

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.63 / -2.44
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.94
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 37m 36.20
Declination (Dec.)-15d34`15.7
Galactic Latitude8.57 degrees
Galactic Longitude10.46 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.22 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2673.47 Light Years
 819.67 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.11 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1545.80 Light Years
 473.93 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.89 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.14 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.35
Radial Velocity-8.00 ± 3.20 km/s
Spectral TypeF0IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,967 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: