Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagitta

9 Sagittae - HD188001 - HIP97796

9 Sagittae is a blue eclipsing binary system star that can be located in the constellation of Sagitta. HIP97796 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD188001. 9 Sagittae has alternative name(s), 9 Sagittae , QZ_Sge, 9 Sge.

Location of 9 Sagittae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 9 Sagittae, the location is 19h 52m 21.77 and +18d40`18.8 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 9 Sagittae

9 Sagittae has a spectral type of O8e. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,122 Kelvin.

9 Sagittae has been calculated as 61.75 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 42,962,572.75.km.

9 Sagittae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

9 Sagittae has an apparent magnitude of 6.24 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -6.95 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 9 Sagittae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.23 which gave the calculated distance to 9 Sagittae as 14181.01 light years away from Earth or 4347.83 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 14181.01 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of 9 Sagittae

The star is a eclipsing binary system Eclipsing variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 9 Sagittae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

9 Sagittae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name9 Sagittae
Short NameQZ Sge, 9 Sge
Alternative Name(s)9 Sagittae
Hipparcos Library I.D.97796
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+18 4276
Henry Draper Designation188001

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude6.24
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 52m 21.77
Declination (Dec.)+18d40`18.8
1997 Distance from Earth0.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 14181.01 Light Years
 4347.83 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.03
Spectral TypeO8e
Colour(O) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeEclipsing

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)61.75
Calculated Effective Temperature11,122 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: