Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSextans

9 Sextantis - HD85762 - HIP48552

9 Sextantis is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Sextans. HIP48552 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD85762. 9 Sextantis has alternative name(s), 9 Sextantis , 9 Sex.

Location of 9 Sextantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 9 Sextantis, the location is 09h 54m 06.72 and +04d56`43.4 .

Proper Motion of 9 Sextantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 013.78 ± 000.30 towards the north and -027.02 ± 000.45 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 9 Sextantis

9 Sextantis has a spectral type of K5. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.56 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,878 Kelvin.

9 Sextantis has been calculated as 30.88 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 21,487,246.30.km.

9 Sextantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

9 Sextantis has an apparent magnitude of 6.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.87 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.21. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 9 Sextantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.04 which gave the calculated distance to 9 Sextantis as 1072.91 light years away from Earth or 328.95 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1072.91 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.11 which put 9 Sextantis at a distance of 793.58 light years or 243.31 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

9 Sextantis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name9 Sextantis
Short Name9 Sex
Alternative Name(s)9 Sextantis
Hipparcos Library I.D.48552
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+05 2248
Henry Draper Designation85762

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.87 / -0.21
Apparent Magnitude6.72
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 54m 06.72
Declination (Dec.)+04d56`43.4
1997 Distance from Earth3.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1072.91 Light Years
 328.95 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.11 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 793.58 Light Years
 243.31 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.13.78 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-27.02 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.56
Spectral TypeK5
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)30.88
Calculated Effective Temperature3,878 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
85762+05 2248.0A7.00000-31.000007.00000K5Orange
85761+05 2247.0B9.20000-49.00000-17.00000K0Orange1825

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: