Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

AC Hercules - HD170756 - HIP90697

AC Hercules is a blue to white very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP90697 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD170756.

Location of AC Hercules

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AC Hercules, the location is 18h 30m 16.24 and +21d52`00.6 .

Proper Motion of AC Hercules

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.18 ± 0.86 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -2.82 ± 1.40 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AC Hercules

AC Hercules has a spectral type of F4Ibpvar. This means the star is a blue to white supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.72 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,603 Kelvin.

AC Hercules Radius has been calculated as being 43.26 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 30,100,797.45.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 57.29. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -1.16 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

AC Hercules Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AC Hercules has an apparent magnitude of 7.57 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.20 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AC Hercules

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.70 which gave the calculated distance to AC Hercules as 4659.48 light years away from Earth or 1428.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 4659.48 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.53 which put AC Hercules at a distance of 6154.03 light years or 1886.79 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 75.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AC Hercules Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAC Hercules
Hipparcos Library I.D.90697
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+21 3459
Henry Draper Designation170756

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.20 / -3.81
Visual / Apparent Magnitude7.57
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 30m 16.24
Declination (Dec.)+21d52`00.6
Galactic Latitude14.24 degrees
Galactic Longitude50.49 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4659.48 Light Years
 1428.57 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 6154.03 Light Years
 1886.79 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.18 ± 0.86 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.82 ± 1.40 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.72
Radial Velocity-30.00 ± 3.10 km/s
Iron Abundance-1.16 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF4Ibpvar
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days75.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,603 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: