Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsCrux

Acrux B, Alpha Crucis B

Acrux B (Alpha Crucis B) is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Crux. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Alpha Crucis B is the Bayer Classification for the star.

Location of Acrux B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Acrux B, the location is 12h 26m 35.94 and -63 d 05` 56.6 .

Acrux B Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 5550.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of Acrux B

Acrux B has a spectral type of B1V. This means the star is a blue star. Acrux B lies at a distance of 320.71 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 98.33 parsecs away from the Sun.

Acrux B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Acrux B has an apparent magnitude of 0.77 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Acrux B

Acrux B is an estimated 320.71 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 320.71 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Acrux B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAcrux B
Bayer DesignationAlpha Crucis B

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationCrux
Visual / Apparent Magnitude0.77
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 26m 35.94
Declination (Dec.)-63 d 05` 56.6
Distance from the Sun / Earth320.71 Light Years
Spectral TypeB1V
Associated / Clustered StarsAcrux
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)5,550.0000000

Related Stars

Location of Acrux B in Crux


Acrux B (Alpha Crucis B) Location in Crux

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: