Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Minor

AD Canis Minoris - HD64191 - HIP38473

AD Canis Minoris is a blue to white pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMinor. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP38473 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD64191.

AD Canis Minoris has alternative name(s), AD_CMi.

Location of AD Canis Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AD Canis Minoris, the location is 07h 52m 47.19 and +01d35`50.5 .

Proper Motion of AD Canis Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.64 ± 1.11 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -10.51 ± 1.46 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AD Canis Minoris

AD Canis Minoris has a spectral type of F0IIIvar. This means the star is a blue to white giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,483 Kelvin.

AD Canis Minoris Radius has been calculated as being 0.91 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 632,699.89.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.24. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

AD Canis Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AD Canis Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 9.31 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.93 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.26. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AD Canis Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.40 which gave the calculated distance to AD Canis Minoris as 388.29 light years away from Earth or 119.05 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 388.29 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.17 which put AD Canis Minoris at a distance of 528.63 light years or 162.07 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of AD Canis Minoris

The star is a pulsating Phenomenologically, these resemble DSCT (Delta Sct) s and are pulsating subdwarfs of the spherical component, or old disk galactic population, with spectral s in the range A2-F5 variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AD Canis Minoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AD Canis Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAD Canis Minoris
Short NameAD CMi
Hipparcos Library I.D.38473
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+01 1932
Henry Draper Designation64191

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.93 / 3.26
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.31
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 52m 47.19
Declination (Dec.)+01d35`50.5
Galactic Latitude14.36 degrees
Galactic Longitude218.60 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 388.29 Light Years
 119.05 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 528.63 Light Years
 162.07 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.64 ± 1.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-10.51 ± 1.46 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.25
Radial Velocity34.50 ± 999.00 km/s
Spectral TypeF0IIIvar
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypePhenomenologically, these resemble DSCT (Delta Sct) s and are pulsating subdwarfs of the spherical component, or old disk galactic population, with spectral s in the range A2-F5
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)9.000 - 10.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,483 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: