Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

AD Geminorum - HD262433 - HIP32180

AD Geminorum is a blue to white pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP32180 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD262433.

AD Geminorum has alternative name(s), AD_Gem.

Location of AD Geminorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AD Geminorum, the location is 06h 43m 07.51 and +20 d 56`20.8 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AD Geminorum

AD Geminorum has a spectral type of F8:. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.67 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,716 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

AD Geminorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AD Geminorum has an apparent magnitude of 9.79 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AD Geminorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.00 which gave the calculated distance to AD Geminorum as -1 light years away from Earth or -1 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of AD Geminorum

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AD Geminorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 4.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AD Geminorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAD Geminorum
Short NameAD Gem
Hipparcos Library I.D.32180
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+21 1349
Henry Draper Designation262433

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.79
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 43m 07.51
Declination (Dec.)+20 d 56`20.8
Galactic Latitude7.63 degrees
Galactic Longitude193.27 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1 Light Years
 -1 Parsecs
B-V Index0.67
Radial Velocity45.00 ± 2.70 km/s
Spectral TypeF8:
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days4.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,716 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: