Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAndromeda

Adhil, Xi Andromedae, 46 Andromedae, HD8207, HIP6411, HR390

Adhil (Xi Andromedae) is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Andromeda. Adhil is the brightest star in Andromeda based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Xi Andromedae is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR390. HIP6411 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD8207.

Location of Adhil

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Adhil, the location is 01h 22m 20.39 and +45d31`43.5 .

Proper Motion of Adhil

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 8.83 ± 0.17 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 31.45 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Adhil

Adhil has a spectral type of K0III-IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star is 7439.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24263.2911601600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,849 Kelvin.

Adhil Radius has been calculated as being 8.43 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,862,378.31.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 9.24. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.20 with an error value of 0.02 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Adhil Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Adhil has an apparent magnitude of 4.87 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.98 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.78. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Adhil

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 16.68 which gave the calculated distance to Adhil as 195.54 light years away from Earth or 59.95 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 195.54 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 15.21 which put Adhil at a distance of 214.44 light years or 65.75 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,439.00 Parsecs or 24,263.29 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Adhil Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAdhil
Flamsteed Name46 Andromedae
Flamsteed Short Name46 And
Bayer DesignationXi Andromedae
Hipparcos Library I.D.6411
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id390
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+44 287
Henry Draper Designation8207

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.98 / 0.78
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.87
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 22m 20.39
Declination (Dec.)+45d31`43.5
Galactic Latitude-17.00 degrees
Galactic Longitude128.58 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth16.68 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 195.54 Light Years
 59.95 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth15.21 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 214.44 Light Years
 65.75 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,263.29 Light Years / 7,439.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.8.83 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.31.45 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.00
Radial Velocity-12.59 ± 0.21 km/s
Iron Abundance0.20 ± 0.02 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK0III-IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,849 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: