Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPhoenix

AE Phoenicis - HD9528 - HIP7183

AE Phoenicis is a white to yellow eclipsing subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Phoenix. HIP7183 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD9528. AE Phoenicis has alternative name(s), AE_Phe.

Location of AE Phoenicis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AE Phoenicis, the location is 01h 32m 32.80 and -49d31`40.8 .

Proper Motion of AE Phoenicis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -055.79 ± 000.72 towards the north and 150.64 ± 000.90 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AE Phoenicis

AE Phoenicis has a spectral type of G1/G2IV/V. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.64 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,755 Kelvin.

AE Phoenicis has been calculated as 1.27 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 885,634.58.km.

AE Phoenicis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AE Phoenicis has an apparent magnitude of 7.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.34 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.26. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AE Phoenicis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 20.49 which gave the calculated distance to AE Phoenicis as 159.18 light years away from Earth or 48.80 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 159.18 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.74 which put AE Phoenicis at a distance of 165.23 light years or 50.66 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of AE Phoenicis

The star is a eclipsing W Ursae Majoris/Contact systems of the W UMa type, with ellipsoidal components of F0-K spectral type variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AE Phoenicis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AE Phoenicis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAE Phoenicis
Short NameAE Phe
Hipparcos Library I.D.7183
Henry Draper Designation9528

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude4.34 / 4.26
Apparent Magnitude7.78
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 32m 32.80
Declination (Dec.)-49d31`40.8
1997 Distance from Earth20.49 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 159.18 Light Years
 48.80 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.74 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 165.23 Light Years
 50.66 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-55.79 ± 0.72 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.150.64 ± 0.90 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.64
Spectral TypeG1/G2IV/V
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeW Ursae Majoris/Contact systems of the W UMa type, with ellipsoidal components of F0-K spectral type

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.27
Calculated Effective Temperature5,755 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: