Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

AG Carinae - HD94910 - HIP53461

AG Carinae is a blue eruptive star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP53461 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD94910.

AG Carinae has alternative name(s), AG_Car.

Location of AG Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AG Carinae, the location is 10h 56m 11.58 and -60d27`12.8 .

Wolf-Rayet Star

The star is a Wolf-Rayet, a rare type of star of which not many are known. These stars are extremely luminous and large compared to our Sun. They live fast and die hard in a matter of millions not billions of years like our Sun. They exhaust their hydrogen supplies, turning to other gasses and expand outwards with massive solar winds, moving a step closer in the stellar evolution towards their death in a super or hypernova explosion.

Proper Motion of AG Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 2.45 ± 0.70 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -5.89 ± 0.70 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AG Carinae

AG Carinae has a spectral type of B2:pe. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.54 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,016 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

AG Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AG Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 7.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -6.52. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AG Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.56 which gave the calculated distance to AG Carinae as -5824.35 light years away from Earth or -1785.71 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -5824.35 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.19 which put AG Carinae at a distance of 17166.49 light years or 5263.16 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of AG Carinae

The star is a eruptive Gamma Cassiopeiae variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AG Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AG Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAG Carinae
Short NameAG Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.53461
Henry Draper Designation94910
Wolf-Rayet Id31B

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude7.09
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 56m 11.58
Declination (Dec.)-60d27`12.8
Galactic Latitude-0.70 degrees
Galactic Longitude289.18 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.56 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -5824.35 Light Years
 -1785.71 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.19 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 17166.49 Light Years
 5263.16 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.2.45 ± 0.70 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.89 ± 0.70 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.54
Radial Velocity-54.00 ± 999.00 km/s
Spectral TypeB2:pe
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeGamma Cassiopeiae
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.000 - 8.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,016 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: