Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

AH Scorpii - HD155161 - HIP84071

AH Scorpii is a red pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. HIP84071 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD155161. AH Scorpii has alternative name(s), AH_Sco.

AH Scorpii is one of the largest known stars in the Milky Way but the title of the largest star goes to UY Scuti. However just because its not the biggest star, we shouldn`t underplay just how big AH Scorpii is. The star is about 1,411 times the size of our Sun. Wiki

Location of AH Scorpii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AH Scorpii, the location is 17h 11m 17.02 and -32d19`30.7 .

AH Scorpii Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 7.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AH Scorpii

AH Scorpii has a spectral type of M4III:. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.39 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 0 Kelvin.

AH Scorpii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AH Scorpii has an apparent magnitude of 7.06 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AH Scorpii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.52 which gave the calculated distance to AH Scorpii as -2145.81 light years away from Earth or -657.89 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -2145.81 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of AH Scorpii

The star is a pulsating Semiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) supergiants (Mu Cep) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AH Scorpii brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AH Scorpii Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAH Scorpii
Short NameAH Sco
Hipparcos Library I.D.84071
Henry Draper Designation155161

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Apparent Magnitude7.06
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 11m 17.02
Declination (Dec.)-32d19`30.7
1997 Distance from Earth-1.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -2145.81 Light Years
 -657.89 Parsecs
B-V Index2.39
Spectral TypeM4III:
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) supergiants (Mu Cep)
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)7.0000000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of AH Scorpii in Scorpius


AH Scorpii Location in Scorpius

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: