Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLyra

Aladfar (Eta Lyrae) - HD180163 - HIP94481

Aladfar (Eta Lyrae) is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Lyra. Eta Lyrae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP94481 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD180163. Aladfar has alternative name(s), 20 Lyrae , 20 Lyr.

Location of Aladfar

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Aladfar, the location is 19h 13m 45.49 and +39d08`45.5 .

Proper Motion of Aladfar

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -001.26 ± 000.11 towards the north and -000.60 ± 000.13 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Aladfar

Aladfar has a spectral type of B2.5IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,674 Kelvin.

Aladfar has been calculated as 6.90 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,804,265.67.km.

Aladfar Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Aladfar has an apparent magnitude of 4.43 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.09 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.71. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Aladfar

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.13 which gave the calculated distance to Aladfar as 1042.06 light years away from Earth or 319.49 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1042.06 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.35 which put Aladfar at a distance of 1387.93 light years or 425.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Aladfar

The Eta Lyrids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between May 03 - May 12 with a peak date of May 09. The speed of a meteor in the shower is 44 Km/s. The amount of meteors predicted to be seen per hour (Zenith Hourly Rate) is 44.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Aladfar Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAladfar
Short Name20 Lyr
Bayer DesignationEta Lyrae
Alternative Name(s)20 Lyrae
Hipparcos Library I.D.94481
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+38 3490
Henry Draper Designation180163

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.09 / -3.71
Apparent Magnitude4.43
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 13m 45.49
Declination (Dec.)+39d08`45.5
1997 Distance from Earth3.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1042.06 Light Years
 319.49 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.35 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1387.93 Light Years
 425.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.26 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.60 ± 0.13 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.15
Spectral TypeB2.5IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.90
Calculated Effective Temperature13,674 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
180163+38 3490.0A4.50000-3.000003.00000B3Blue/White
+38 3491.0B9.20000-17.0000011.000001830
C11.100001880

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: