Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

Algieba B - HD89485

Algieba B is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89485.

Location of Algieba B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Algieba B, the location is 18h 15m 40.06 and +51 d 37 ` 45.0 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Algieba B

Algieba B has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.69 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,671 Kelvin.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Algieba.

Algieba B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Algieba B has an apparent magnitude of 8.26 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Algieba B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAlgieba B
Henry Draper Designation89485

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.26
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 15m 40.06
Declination (Dec.)+51 d 37 ` 45.0
Distance from the Sun / Earth0.00 Light Years
B-V Index0.69
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion StarsAlgieba

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,671 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: