Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsBootes

Alkalurops (Mu Bootis) - HD137391 - HIP75411 - HR5733

Alkalurops (Mu Bootis) is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Bootes. Mu Bootis is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR5733. HIP75411 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD137391. Alkalurops has alternative name(s), 51 Bootis , 51 Boo.

Location of Alkalurops

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Alkalurops, the location is 15h 24m 29.54 and +37d22`37.1 .

Proper Motion of Alkalurops

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 079.85 ± 000.59 towards the north and -146.73 ± 000.74 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Alkalurops Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 5.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Alkalurops

Alkalurops has a spectral type of F0V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.3 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,218 Kelvin.

Alkalurops has been calculated as 3.05 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,120,995.47.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Alkalurops B.

Alkalurops Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Alkalurops has an apparent magnitude of 4.31 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.46 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.61. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Alkalurops

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 26.96 which gave the calculated distance to Alkalurops as 120.98 light years away from Earth or 37.09 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 120.98 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 28.83 which put Alkalurops at a distance of 113.13 light years or 34.69 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Alkalurops Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAlkalurops
Short Name51 Boo
Bayer DesignationMu Bootis
Alternative Name(s)51 Bootis
Hipparcos Library I.D.75411
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id5733
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+37 2636
Henry Draper Designation137391

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude1.46 / 1.61
Apparent Magnitude4.31
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 24m 29.54
Declination (Dec.)+37d22`37.1
1997 Distance from Earth26.96 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 120.98 Light Years
 37.09 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth28.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 113.13 Light Years
 34.69 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.79.85 ± 0.59 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-146.73 ± 0.74 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.30
Spectral TypeF0V
Colour(F) blue to white

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion StarsAlkalurops B

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.05
Luminosity (x the Sun)5.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature7,218 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Alkalurops in Bootes


Alkalurops (Mu Bootis) Location in Bootes

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: