Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCamelopardalis

Alpha Camelopardalis - HD30614 - HIP22783

Alpha Camelopardalis is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Camelopardalis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Alpha Camelopardalis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP22783 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD30614.

Alpha Camelopardalis has alternative name(s), 9 Camelopardalis , 9 Cam.

Location of Alpha Camelopardalis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Alpha Camelopardalis, the location is 04h 54m 03.01 and +66d20`33.6 .

Proper Motion of Alpha Camelopardalis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 6.89 ± 0.14 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -0.13 ± 0.19 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Alpha Camelopardalis

Alpha Camelopardalis has a spectral type of O9.5Ia SB:. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,293 Kelvin.

Alpha Camelopardalis Radius has been calculated as being 87.88 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 61,147,166.64.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 79.41. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.10 with an error value of 0.04 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Alpha Camelopardalis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Alpha Camelopardalis has an apparent magnitude of 4.26 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -7.38 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -7.16. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Alpha Camelopardalis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.47 which gave the calculated distance to Alpha Camelopardalis as 6939.65 light years away from Earth or 2127.66 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 6939.65 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.52 which put Alpha Camelopardalis at a distance of 6272.37 light years or 1923.08 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. Alpha Camelopardalis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 4.000 to a magnitude of 4.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Alpha Camelopardalis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name9 Cam
Bayer DesignationAlpha Camelopardalis
Alternative Name(s)9 Camelopardalis
Hipparcos Library I.D.22783
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+66 358
Henry Draper Designation30614

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-7.38 / -7.16
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.26
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 54m 03.01
Declination (Dec.)+66d20`33.6
Galactic Latitude14.04 degrees
Galactic Longitude144.07 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 6939.65 Light Years
 2127.66 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 6272.37 Light Years
 1923.08 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.6.89 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.13 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.00
Radial Velocity13.00 ± 10.00 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.10 ± 0.04 Fe/H
Spectral TypeO9.5Ia SB:
Colour(O) blue

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,293 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Alpha Camelopardalis in Camelopardalis


Alpha Camelopardalis (Alpha Camelopardalis) Location in Camelopardalis

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: