Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSculptor

Alpha Sculptoris - HD5737 - HIP4577

Alpha Sculptoris is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Sculptor. Alpha Sculptoris is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP4577 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD5737.

Location of Alpha Sculptoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Alpha Sculptoris, the location is 00h 58m 36.35 and -29d21`26.9 .

Proper Motion of Alpha Sculptoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 5.31 ± 0.12 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 20.13 ± 0.18 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Alpha Sculptoris

Alpha Sculptoris has a spectral type of B7IIIp. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,674 Kelvin.

Alpha Sculptoris has been calculated as 4.73 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,293,206.51.km.

Alpha Sculptoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Alpha Sculptoris has an apparent magnitude of 4.30 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.27 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.58. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Alpha Sculptoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.85 which gave the calculated distance to Alpha Sculptoris as 672.50 light years away from Earth or 206.19 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 672.50 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.20 which put Alpha Sculptoris at a distance of 776.58 light years or 238.10 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Alpha Sculptoris Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationAlpha Sculptoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.4577
Henry Draper Designation5737

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.27 / -2.58
Apparent Magnitude4.30
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 58m 36.35
Declination (Dec.)-29d21`26.9
1997 Distance from Earth4.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 672.50 Light Years
 206.19 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.20 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 776.58 Light Years
 238.10 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.5.31 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.20.13 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.15
Spectral TypeB7IIIp
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.73
Calculated Effective Temperature13,674 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Alpha Sculptoris in Sculptor


Alpha Sculptoris (Alpha Sculptoris) Location in Sculptor

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: