Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

Alzirr (Xi Geminorum) - HD48737 - HIP32362

Alzirr (Xi Geminorum) is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. Xi Geminorum is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP32362 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD48737. Alzirr has alternative name(s), and misspellings - Alzir,31 Geminorum , 31 Gem.

Location of Alzirr

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Alzirr, the location is 06h 45m 17.43 and +12d53`45.8 .

Proper Motion of Alzirr

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -190.55 ± 000.11 towards the north and -115.73 ± 000.19 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Alzirr

Alzirr has a spectral type of F5IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.44 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,545 Kelvin.

Alzirr has been calculated as 2.72 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,894,731.25.km.

Alzirr Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Alzirr has an apparent magnitude of 3.35 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.13 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.07. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Alzirr

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 57.02 which gave the calculated distance to Alzirr as 57.20 light years away from Earth or 17.54 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 57.20 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 55.56 which put Alzirr at a distance of 58.70 light years or 18.00 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Alzirr Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAlzirr
Short Name31 Gem
Bayer DesignationXi Geminorum
Alternative Name(s)and misspellings - Alzir,31 Geminorum
Hipparcos Library I.D.32362
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+13 1396
Henry Draper Designation48737

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.13 / 2.07
Apparent Magnitude3.35
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 45m 17.43
Declination (Dec.)+12d53`45.8
1997 Distance from Earth57.02 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 57.20 Light Years
 17.54 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth55.56 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 58.70 Light Years
 18.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-190.55 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-115.73 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.44
Spectral TypeF5IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.72
Calculated Effective Temperature6,545 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: