Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquarius

Ancha (Theta Aquarii) - HD211391 - HIP110003 - HR8499

Ancha (Theta Aquarii) is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Aquarius. Theta Aquarii is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR8499. HIP110003 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD211391. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 129. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Ancha has alternative name(s), 43 Aquarii , 43 Aqr.

Location of Ancha

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Ancha, the location is 22h 16m 49.97 and -07d46`59.7 .

Proper Motion of Ancha

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -022.18 ± 000.16 towards the north and 118.80 ± 000.23 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Ancha

Ancha has a spectral type of G8III-IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.97 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,907 Kelvin.

Ancha has been calculated as 11.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,722,403.22.km.

Ancha Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Ancha has an apparent magnitude of 4.17 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.33 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.37. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Ancha

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 17.04 which gave the calculated distance to Ancha as 191.41 light years away from Earth or 58.69 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 191.41 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.40 which put Ancha at a distance of 187.45 light years or 57.47 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Ancha Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAncha
Short Name43 Aqr
Bayer DesignationTheta Aquarii
Alternative Name(s)43 Aquarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.110003
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id8499
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-08 5845
Gould I.D.129
Henry Draper Designation211391

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.33 / 0.37
Apparent Magnitude4.17
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 16m 49.97
Declination (Dec.)-07d46`59.7
1997 Distance from Earth17.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 191.41 Light Years
 58.69 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth17.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 187.45 Light Years
 57.47 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-22.18 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.118.80 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.97
Spectral TypeG8III-IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)11.10
Calculated Effective Temperature4,907 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: