Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

AO Monocerotis - HD53883 - HIP34299

AO Monocerotis is a blue eclipsing binary system star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. HIP34299 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD53883. AO Monocerotis has alternative name(s), AO_Mon.

Location of AO Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AO Monocerotis, the location is 07h 06m 36.30 and -04d37`24.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AO Monocerotis

AO Monocerotis has a spectral type of B3 + B5. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,775 Kelvin.

AO Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AO Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 9.61 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AO Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.99 which gave the calculated distance to AO Monocerotis as -3294.58 light years away from Earth or -1010.10 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3294.58 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of AO Monocerotis

The star is a eclipsing binary system Beta Persei (Algol) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AO Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AO Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAO Monocerotis
Short NameAO Mon
Hipparcos Library I.D.34299
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-04 1822
Henry Draper Designation53883

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude9.61
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 06m 36.30
Declination (Dec.)-04d37`24.5
1997 Distance from Earth-0.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3294.58 Light Years
 -1010.10 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.05
Spectral TypeB3 + B5
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature11,775 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: