Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTucana

AQ Tucanae - HD1372 - HIP1387

AQ Tucanae is a blue to white eclipsing binary system star that can be located in the constellation of Tucana. HIP1387 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD1372. AQ Tucanae has alternative name(s), AQ_Tuc.

Location of AQ Tucanae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AQ Tucanae, the location is 00h 17m 21.46 and -71d54`56.8 .

Proper Motion of AQ Tucanae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -009.93 ± 000.93 towards the north and 027.48 ± 001.19 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AQ Tucanae

AQ Tucanae has a spectral type of F3/5 +(A). This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.34 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,614 Kelvin.

AQ Tucanae has been calculated as 7.66 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,326,734.12.km.

AQ Tucanae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AQ Tucanae has an apparent magnitude of 10.07 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.16 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AQ Tucanae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.90 which gave the calculated distance to AQ Tucanae as 3624.04 light years away from Earth or 1111.11 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3624.04 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.19 which put AQ Tucanae at a distance of 1489.33 light years or 456.62 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of AQ Tucanae

The star is a eclipsing binary system W Ursae Majoris variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AQ Tucanae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 11.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AQ Tucanae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAQ Tucanae
Short NameAQ Tuc
Hipparcos Library I.D.1387
Henry Draper Designation1372

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.16 / 1.77
Apparent Magnitude10.07
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 17m 21.46
Declination (Dec.)-71d54`56.8
1997 Distance from Earth0.90 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3624.04 Light Years
 1111.11 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.19 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1489.33 Light Years
 456.62 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.93 ± 0.93 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.27.48 ± 1.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.34
Spectral TypeF3/5 +(A)
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeW Ursae Majoris
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)10.000 - 11.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)7.66
Calculated Effective Temperature6,614 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: