Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

Ascella (Zeta Sagittarii) - HD176687 - HIP93506 - HR7194

Ascella (Zeta Sagittarii) is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. Zeta Sagittarii is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR7194. HIP93506 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD176687. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 130. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Ascella has alternative name(s), 38 Sagittarii , 38 Sgr. Ascella is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Ascella

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Ascella, the location is 19h 02m 36.72 and -29d52`48.4 .

Proper Motion of Ascella

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 021.11 ± 000.51 towards the north and 010.79 ± 000.87 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Ascella

Ascella has a spectral type of A3IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.06 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,815 Kelvin.

Ascella has been calculated as 3.30 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,295,826.55.km.

Ascella Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Ascella has an apparent magnitude of 2.60 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.42 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.44. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Ascella

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 36.61 which gave the calculated distance to Ascella as 89.09 light years away from Earth or 27.31 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 89.09 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 36.98 which put Ascella at a distance of 88.20 light years or 27.04 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Ascella Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAscella
Short Name38 Sgr
Bayer DesignationZeta Sagittarii
Alternative Name(s)38 Sagittarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.93506
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id7194
Gould I.D.130
Henry Draper Designation176687

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.42 / 0.44
Apparent Magnitude2.60
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 02m 36.72
Declination (Dec.)-29d52`48.4
1997 Distance from Earth36.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 89.09 Light Years
 27.31 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth36.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 88.20 Light Years
 27.04 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.21.11 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.10.79 ± 0.87 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.06
Spectral TypeA3IV
Colour(A) blue
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.30
Calculated Effective Temperature8,815 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
176687-3016575.2A3.40000-17.000005.00000A4White
B3.600001867
C10.000001905

Location of Ascella in Sagittarius


Ascella (Zeta Sagittarii) Location in Sagittarius

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: