Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

Aspidiske (Iota Carinae) - HD80404 - HIP45556 - HR3699

Aspidiske (Iota Carinae) is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. It is the 64th brightest star in the night sky. Iota Carinae is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR3699. HIP45556 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD80404.

Location of Aspidiske

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Aspidiske, the location is 09h 17m 05.43 and -59d16`30.9 .

Proper Motion of Aspidiske

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 011.98 ± 000.09 towards the north and -018.86 ± 000.10 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Aspidiske

Aspidiske has a spectral type of A8Ib. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.18 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,564 Kelvin.

Aspidiske has been calculated as 41.63 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 28,968,645.11.km.

Aspidiske Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Aspidiske has an apparent magnitude of 2.21 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.42 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.64. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Aspidiske

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.71 which gave the calculated distance to Aspidiske as 692.49 light years away from Earth or 212.31 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 692.49 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.26 which put Aspidiske at a distance of 765.64 light years or 234.74 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Aspidiske Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameAspidiske
Bayer DesignationIota Carinae
Hipparcos Library I.D.45556
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id3699
Henry Draper Designation80404

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.42 / -4.64
Apparent Magnitude2.21
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 17m 05.43
Declination (Dec.)-59d16`30.9
1997 Distance from Earth4.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 692.49 Light Years
 212.31 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.26 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 765.64 Light Years
 234.74 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.11.98 ± 0.09 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-18.86 ± 0.10 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.18
Spectral TypeA8Ib
Brightest in Night Sky64th
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)41.63
Calculated Effective Temperature7,564 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: