Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

AU Monocerotis - HD50846 - HIP33237

AU Monocerotis is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP33237 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD50846.

AU Monocerotis has alternative name(s), AU_Mon.

Location of AU Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AU Monocerotis, the location is 06h 54m 54.71 and -01d22`32.9 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AU Monocerotis

AU Monocerotis has a spectral type of B5 + F0 EA. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 8053.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 26265.9340923200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,610 Kelvin.

AU Monocerotis Radius has been calculated as being 8.23 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,727,434.10.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

AU Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AU Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 8.36 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.94 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AU Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.87 which gave the calculated distance to AU Monocerotis as 3749.00 light years away from Earth or 1149.43 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3749.00 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 8,053.00 Parsecs or 26,265.93 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of AU Monocerotis

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence with a subgiant (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. This is a some uncertainty as to the type but the type mentioned is the current variable star classification for this star. AU Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AU Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAU Monocerotis
Short NameAU Mon
Hipparcos Library I.D.33237
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-01 1449
Henry Draper Designation50846

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.36
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 54m 54.71
Declination (Dec.)-01d22`32.9
Galactic Latitude0.15 degrees
Galactic Longitude214.55 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.87 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3749.00 Light Years
 1149.43 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance26,265.93 Light Years / 8,053.00 Parsecs
B-V Index0.03
Radial Velocity17.00 ± 2.50 km/s
Spectral TypeB5 + F0 EA
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence with a subgiant (subtype) probably
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature9,610 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: