Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

V423 Aurigae, HD34986, HIP25178

V423 Aurigae is a blue pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP25178 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD34986.

V423 Aurigae has alternative name(s), V423 Aur.

Location of V423 Aurigae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V423 Aurigae, the location is 05h 23m 10.07 and +35d42`32.3 .

Proper Motion of V423 Aurigae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -3.07 ± 0.49 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 2.52 ± 0.98 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V423 Aurigae

V423 Aurigae has a spectral type of B8. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,573 Kelvin.

V423 Aurigae Radius has been calculated as being 21.81 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 15,175,993.55.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.11. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V423 Aurigae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V423 Aurigae has an apparent magnitude of 8.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.56 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.67. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V423 Aurigae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.35 which gave the calculated distance to V423 Aurigae as 9318.95 light years away from Earth or 2857.14 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 9318.95 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.45 which put V423 Aurigae at a distance of 1331.28 light years or 408.16 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V423 Aurigae

The star is a pulsating Semi-Regular Star which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V423 Aurigae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.791 to a magnitude of 8.633 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.2 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V423 Aurigae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV423 Aurigae
Short NameV423 Aur
Hipparcos Library I.D.25178
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+35 1083
Henry Draper Designation34986

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-3.56 / 0.67
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.72
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 23m 10.07
Declination (Dec.)+35d42`32.3
Galactic Latitude-0.31 degrees
Galactic Longitude171.74 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.35 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 9318.95 Light Years
 2857.14 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.45 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1331.28 Light Years
 408.16 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-3.07 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.52 ± 0.98 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.09
Spectral TypeB8
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemi-Regular Star which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral
Mean Variability Period in Days0.158
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.633 - 8.791

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,573 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: