Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

AX Monocerotis - HD45910 - HIP31019

AX Monocerotis is a blue eruptive giant star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP31019 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD45910.

AX Monocerotis has alternative name(s), AX_Mon.

Location of AX Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AX Monocerotis, the location is 06h 30m 32.94 and +05d52`01.2 .

Proper Motion of AX Monocerotis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.96 ± 0.61 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 0.87 ± 0.68 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AX Monocerotis

AX Monocerotis has a spectral type of B2:IIIpshev. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.24 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,538 Kelvin.

AX Monocerotis Radius has been calculated as being 208.19 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 144,861,548.24.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 92.57. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

AX Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AX Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 6.70 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -7.90 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -6.14. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AX Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.12 which gave the calculated distance to AX Monocerotis as 27180.28 light years away from Earth or 8333.33 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 27180.28 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.27 which put AX Monocerotis at a distance of 12080.12 light years or 3703.70 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of AX Monocerotis

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AX Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AX Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAX Monocerotis
Short NameAX Mon
Hipparcos Library I.D.31019
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+05 1267
Henry Draper Designation45910

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-7.90 / -6.14
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.70
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 30m 32.94
Declination (Dec.)+05d52`01.2
Galactic Latitude-1.95 degrees
Galactic Longitude205.33 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.12 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 27180.28 Light Years
 8333.33 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 12080.12 Light Years
 3703.70 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.96 ± 0.61 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.0.87 ± 0.68 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.24
Radial Velocity5.00 ± 0.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB2:IIIpshev
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,538 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: