Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Minor

AZ Canis Minoris - HD62437 - HIP37705

AZ Canis Minoris is a blue to white pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMinor. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP37705 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD62437.

AZ Canis Minoris has alternative name(s), AZ_CMi.

Location of AZ Canis Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For AZ Canis Minoris, the location is 07h 44m 07.64 and +02d24`19.6 .

Proper Motion of AZ Canis Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -8.81 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -19.47 ± 0.44 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of AZ Canis Minoris

AZ Canis Minoris has a spectral type of F0III. This means the star is a blue to white giant star. The star is 7496.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24449.2042662400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.21 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,708 Kelvin.

AZ Canis Minoris Radius has been calculated as being 3.56 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,474,549.65.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.29. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

AZ Canis Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

AZ Canis Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 6.46 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.84 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.01. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to AZ Canis Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.53 which gave the calculated distance to AZ Canis Minoris as 433.15 light years away from Earth or 132.80 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 433.15 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 8.11 which put AZ Canis Minoris at a distance of 402.17 light years or 123.30 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,496.00 Parsecs or 24,449.20 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of AZ Canis Minoris

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. AZ Canis Minoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

AZ Canis Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAZ Canis Minoris
Short NameAZ CMi
Hipparcos Library I.D.37705
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+02 1761
Henry Draper Designation62437

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.84 / 1.01
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.46
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 44m 07.64
Declination (Dec.)+02d24`19.6
Galactic Latitude12.81 degrees
Galactic Longitude216.84 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth7.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 433.15 Light Years
 132.80 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth8.11 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 402.17 Light Years
 123.30 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,449.20 Light Years / 7,496.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-8.81 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-19.47 ± 0.44 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.21
Radial Velocity14.90 ± 0.90 km/s
Spectral TypeF0III
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,708 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: