Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

Azelfafage (Pi-1 Cygni) - HD206672 - HIP107136 - HR8301

Azelfafage (Pi-1 Cygni) is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Pi-1 Cygni is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR8301. HIP107136 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD206672.

Azelfafage has alternative name(s), 80 Cygni , 80 Cyg.

Location of Azelfafage

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Azelfafage, the location is 21h 42m 05.66 and +51d11`22.7 .

Proper Motion of Azelfafage

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1.78 ± 0.12 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 5.29 ± 0.15 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Azelfafage

Azelfafage has a spectral type of B3IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7469.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24361.1401633600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,006 Kelvin.

Azelfafage Radius has been calculated as being 12.83 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,925,429.95.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 13.19. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Azelfafage Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Azelfafage has an apparent magnitude of 4.69 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.87 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.93. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Azelfafage

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.94 which gave the calculated distance to Azelfafage as 1681.25 light years away from Earth or 515.46 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1681.25 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.89 which put Azelfafage at a distance of 1725.73 light years or 529.10 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,469.00 Parsecs or 24,361.14 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Azelfafage Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameAzelfafage
Short Name80 Cyg
Bayer DesignationPi-1 Cygni
Alternative Name(s)80 Cygni
Hipparcos Library I.D.107136
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id8301
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+50 3410
Henry Draper Designation206672

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.87 / -3.93
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.69
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 42m 05.66
Declination (Dec.)+51d11`22.7
Galactic Latitude-1.30 degrees
Galactic Longitude95.48 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1681.25 Light Years
 515.46 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1725.73 Light Years
 529.10 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,361.14 Light Years / 7,469.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.78 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.5.29 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.11
Radial Velocity-8.20 ± 10.00 km/s
Spectral TypeB3IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature12,006 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Azelfafage in Cygnus


Azelfafage (Pi-1 Cygni) Location in Cygnus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: