Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydrus

Beta Hydri - HD2151 - HIP2021

Beta Hydri is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Hydrus. Beta Hydri is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP2021 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD2151.

Location of Beta Hydri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Beta Hydri, the location is 00h 25m 39.20 and -77d15`18.1 .

Proper Motion of Beta Hydri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 324.09 ± 000.10 towards the north and 2,219.54 ± 000.11 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Beta Hydri

Beta Hydri has a spectral type of G2IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.61 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,859 Kelvin.

Beta Hydri has been calculated as 1.85 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,287,380.61.km.

Beta Hydri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Beta Hydri has an apparent magnitude of 2.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.45 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Beta Hydri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 133.78 which gave the calculated distance to Beta Hydri as 24.38 light years away from Earth or 7.47 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 134.07 which put Beta Hydri at a distance of 24.33 light years or 7.46 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 24.38 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

Beta Hydri Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationBeta Hydri
Hipparcos Library I.D.2021
Henry Draper Designation2151

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.45 / 3.46
Apparent Magnitude2.82
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 25m 39.20
Declination (Dec.)-77d15`18.1
1997 Distance from Earth133.78 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 24.38 Light Years
 7.47 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth134.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 24.33 Light Years
 7.46 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.324.09 ± 0.10 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2219.54 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.61
Spectral TypeG2IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.85
Calculated Effective Temperature5,859 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Location of Beta Hydri in Hydrus


Beta Hydri (Beta Hydri) Location in Hydrus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.



Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: