Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagitta

Beta Sagittae - HD185958 - HIP96837

Beta Sagittae is a white to yellow luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Sagitta. Beta Sagittae is the brightest star in Sagitta based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Beta Sagittae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP96837 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD185958.

Beta Sagittae has alternative name(s), 6 Sagittae , 6 Sge.

Location of Beta Sagittae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Beta Sagittae, the location is 19h 41m 02.93 and +17d28`34.0 .

Proper Motion of Beta Sagittae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -33.41 ± 0.15 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 8.74 ± 0.26 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Beta Sagittae

Beta Sagittae has a spectral type of G8II. This means the star is a white to yellow luminous giant star. The star is 7322.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23881.6800476800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,887 Kelvin.

Beta Sagittae Radius has been calculated as being 24.71 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 17,191,619.82.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 23.27. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.08 with an error value of 0.05 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Beta Sagittae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Beta Sagittae has an apparent magnitude of 4.39 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.39 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.26. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Beta Sagittae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.99 which gave the calculated distance to Beta Sagittae as 466.61 light years away from Earth or 143.06 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 466.61 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.42 which put Beta Sagittae at a distance of 439.57 light years or 134.77 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,322.00 Parsecs or 23,881.68 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Beta Sagittae Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name6 Sge
Bayer DesignationBeta Sagittae
Alternative Name(s)6 Sagittae
Hipparcos Library I.D.96837
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+17 4048
Henry Draper Designation185958

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.39 / -1.26
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.39
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 41m 02.93
Declination (Dec.)+17d28`34.0
Galactic Latitude-2.60 degrees
Galactic Longitude54.10 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth6.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 466.61 Light Years
 143.06 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.42 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 439.57 Light Years
 134.77 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,881.68 Light Years / 7,322.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-33.41 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.8.74 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.04
Radial Velocity-22.00 ± 0.30 km/s
Iron Abundance0.08 ± 0.05 Fe/H
Spectral TypeG8II
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,887 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: