Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAries

Botein (Delta Arietis) - HD19787 - HIP14838 - HR951

Botein (Delta Arietis) is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Aries. Delta Arietis is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR951. HIP14838 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD19787. Botein has alternative name(s), 57 Arietis , 57 Ari.

Location of Botein

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Botein, the location is 03h 11m 37.67 and +19d43`36.1 .

Proper Motion of Botein

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -008.28 ± 000.11 towards the north and 153.33 ± 000.19 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Botein

Botein has a spectral type of K2IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,792 Kelvin.

Botein has been calculated as 9.42 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,551,586.14.km.

Botein Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Botein has an apparent magnitude of 4.35 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.79 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Botein

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 19.44 which gave the calculated distance to Botein as 167.78 light years away from Earth or 51.44 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 167.78 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.22 which put Botein at a distance of 169.70 light years or 52.03 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Botein

The Delta Arietids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between December 8-January 2 with a peak date of Dec. 8/9. The speed of a meteor in the shower is 29 Km/s.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Botein Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameBotein
Short Name57 Ari
Bayer DesignationDelta Arietis
Alternative Name(s)57 Arietis
Hipparcos Library I.D.14838
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id951
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+19 477
Henry Draper Designation19787

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.79 / 0.77
Apparent Magnitude4.35
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 11m 37.67
Declination (Dec.)+19d43`36.1
1997 Distance from Earth19.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 167.78 Light Years
 51.44 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.22 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 169.70 Light Years
 52.03 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-8.28 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.153.33 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.03
Spectral TypeK2IIIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.42
Calculated Effective Temperature4,792 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: