Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVulpecula

BP Vulpeculae - HD352179 - HIP100745

BP Vulpeculae is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Vulpecula. HIP100745 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD352179. BP Vulpeculae has alternative name(s), BP_Vul.

Location of BP Vulpeculae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For BP Vulpeculae, the location is 20h 25m 33.25 and +21d02`17.9 .

Proper Motion of BP Vulpeculae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 009.46 ± 000.93 towards the north and 004.09 ± 001.35 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of BP Vulpeculae

BP Vulpeculae has a spectral type of A7. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,058 Kelvin.

BP Vulpeculae has been calculated as 6.60 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,592,251.88.km.

BP Vulpeculae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

BP Vulpeculae has an apparent magnitude of 9.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.12 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.88. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to BP Vulpeculae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.03 which gave the calculated distance to BP Vulpeculae as 3166.63 light years away from Earth or 970.87 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3166.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.63 which put BP Vulpeculae at a distance of 2001.00 light years or 613.50 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of BP Vulpeculae

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Semi-Detached System (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. BP Vulpeculae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 11.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

BP Vulpeculae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameBP Vulpeculae
Short NameBP Vul
Hipparcos Library I.D.100745
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+20 4557
Henry Draper Designation352179

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.12 / 0.88
Apparent Magnitude9.82
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 25m 33.25
Declination (Dec.)+21d02`17.9
1997 Distance from Earth1.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3166.63 Light Years
 970.87 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2001.00 Light Years
 613.50 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.9.46 ± 0.93 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.4.09 ± 1.35 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.25
Spectral TypeA7
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Semi-Detached System (subtype)
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)10.000 - 11.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.60
Calculated Effective Temperature7,058 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: