Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

C2 Centauri - HD100825 - HIP56573

C2 Centauri is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. C2 Centauri is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP56573 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD100825. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 45. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of C2 Centauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For C2 Centauri, the location is 11h 35m 55.56 and -47d38`29.5 .

Proper Motion of C2 Centauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -049.95 ± 000.19 towards the north and 032.77 ± 000.30 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of C2 Centauri

C2 Centauri has a spectral type of A7m. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,058 Kelvin.

C2 Centauri has been calculated as 3.22 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,238,774.67.km.

C2 Centauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

C2 Centauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.26 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.44 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.31. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to C2 Centauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 17.24 which gave the calculated distance to C2 Centauri as 189.19 light years away from Earth or 58.00 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 189.19 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 16.18 which put C2 Centauri at a distance of 201.58 light years or 61.80 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

C2 Centauri Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationC2 Centauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.56573
Gould I.D.45
Henry Draper Designation100825

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.44 / 1.31
Apparent Magnitude5.26
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 35m 55.56
Declination (Dec.)-47d38`29.5
1997 Distance from Earth17.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 189.19 Light Years
 58.00 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth16.18 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 201.58 Light Years
 61.80 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-49.95 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.32.77 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.25
Spectral TypeA7m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.22
Calculated Effective Temperature7,058 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: