Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

Campbell`s star - HD184738 - HIP96295

Campbell`s star is a eclipsing binary system Wolf-Rayet star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. HIP96295 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD184738. Campbell`s star has alternative name(s), V1966_Cyg.

Location of Campbell`s star

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Campbell`s star, the location is 19h 34m 45.24 and +30d30`59.0 .

Proper Motion of Campbell`s star

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -009.21 ± 001.62 towards the north and -004.08 ± 002.32 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of Campbell`s star

Campbell`s star has a spectral type of WC.... This means the star is a Wolf-Rayet star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,551 Kelvin.

Campbell`s star Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Campbell`s star has an apparent magnitude of 10.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Campbell`s star

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.63 which gave the calculated distance to Campbell`s star as -2001.00 light years away from Earth or -613.50 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -2001.00 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.20 which put Campbell`s star at a distance of 16308.17 light years or 5000 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Campbell`s star

The star is a eclipsing binary system Eclipsing variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Campbell`s star brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Campbell`s star Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameCampbell`s star
Short NameV1966 Cyg
Hipparcos Library I.D.96295
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+30 3639
Henry Draper Designation184738

Visual Facts

Star Type Wolf-Rayet star
Apparent Magnitude10.00
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 34m 45.24
Declination (Dec.)+30d30`59.0
1997 Distance from Earth-1.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -2001.00 Light Years
 -613.50 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.20 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 16308.17 Light Years
 5000 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.21 ± 1.62 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.08 ± 2.32 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.01
Spectral TypeWC...

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeEclipsing
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)9.000 - 10.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,551 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: