Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

Castor C, Alpha Geminorum C

Castor C (Alpha Geminorum C) is a star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Alpha Geminorum C is the Bayer Classification for the star.

Location of Castor C

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Castor C, the location is 07h 34m 37.584 and +31 d 53` 17.81 .

Physical Properties Radius) of Castor C

Castor C has a spectral type of dM1e. This means the star is a star.

Castor C Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Castor C Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameCastor C
Bayer DesignationAlpha Geminorum C

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationGemini
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 34m 37.584
Declination (Dec.)+31 d 53` 17.81
Spectral TypedM1e
Associated / Clustered StarsCastor
Castor B

Estimated Facts

Related Stars

Location of Castor C in Gemini


Castor C (Alpha Geminorum C) Location in Gemini

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: