Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

Chi1 Hydrae - HD96202 - HIP54204

Chi1 Hydrae is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. Chi1 Hydrae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP54204 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD96202. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 264. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of Chi1 Hydrae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Chi1 Hydrae, the location is 11h 05m 20.03 and -27d17`36.9 .

Proper Motion of Chi1 Hydrae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -005.96 ± 000.21 towards the north and -190.41 ± 000.29 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Chi1 Hydrae

Chi1 Hydrae has a spectral type of F3IV/V. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.36 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,918 Kelvin.

Chi1 Hydrae has been calculated as 2.93 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,038,964.81.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Chi2 Hydrae.

Chi1 Hydrae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Chi1 Hydrae has an apparent magnitude of 4.92 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.73 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.74. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Chi1 Hydrae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.98 which gave the calculated distance to Chi1 Hydrae as 141.93 light years away from Earth or 43.52 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 141.93 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 23.13 which put Chi1 Hydrae at a distance of 141.01 light years or 43.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Chi1 Hydrae Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationChi1 Hydrae
Hipparcos Library I.D.54204
Gould I.D.264
Henry Draper Designation96202

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.73 / 1.74
Apparent Magnitude4.92
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 05m 20.03
Declination (Dec.)-27d17`36.9
1997 Distance from Earth22.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 141.93 Light Years
 43.52 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth23.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 141.01 Light Years
 43.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-5.96 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-190.41 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.36
Eccentricity0.29
Inclination94.70
Semi-Major Axis0.64
Orbital Period (Days)2703.00
Argument Of Periastron0.00
Spectral TypeF3IV/V
Colour(F) blue to white

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion StarsChi2 Hydrae

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.93
Calculated Effective Temperature6,918 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
96202-26 8338.2A5.80000-190.00000-5.00000F4Yellow/White
B5.800001927

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: