Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

Chi Herculis - HD142373 - HIP77760

Chi Herculis is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. Chi Herculis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP77760 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD142373. Chi Herculis has alternative name(s), 1 Herculis , 1 Her.

Location of Chi Herculis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Chi Herculis, the location is 15h 52m 40.19 and +42d27`00.0 .

Proper Motion of Chi Herculis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 629.70 ± 000.17 towards the north and 438.90 ± 000.21 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Chi Herculis

Chi Herculis has a spectral type of F9V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.56 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,044 Kelvin.

Chi Herculis has been calculated as 1.62 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,129,025.04.km.

Chi Herculis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Chi Herculis has an apparent magnitude of 4.60 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.60 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.59. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Chi Herculis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 63.08 which gave the calculated distance to Chi Herculis as 51.71 light years away from Earth or 15.85 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 51.71 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 62.92 which put Chi Herculis at a distance of 51.84 light years or 15.89 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Chi Herculis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name1 Her
Bayer DesignationChi Herculis
Alternative Name(s)1 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.77760
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+42 2648
Henry Draper Designation142373

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude3.60 / 3.59
Apparent Magnitude4.60
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 52m 40.19
Declination (Dec.)+42d27`00.0
1997 Distance from Earth63.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 51.71 Light Years
 15.85 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth62.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 51.84 Light Years
 15.89 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.629.70 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.438.90 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.56
Eccentricity0.00
Inclination131.68
Semi-Major Axis0.96
Orbital Period (Days)51.29
Argument Of Periastron0.00
Spectral TypeF9V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.62
Calculated Effective Temperature6,044 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: