Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLacerta

CM Lacertae - HD209147 - HIP108606

CM Lacertae is a blue eclipsing main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Lacerta. HIP108606 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD209147. CM Lacertae has alternative name(s), CM_Lac.

Location of CM Lacertae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For CM Lacertae, the location is 22h 00m 04.44 and +44d33`07.7 .

Proper Motion of CM Lacertae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.60 ± 000.51 towards the north and 016.92 ± 000.69 east if we saw them in the horizon.

CM Lacertae Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 17.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of CM Lacertae

CM Lacertae has a spectral type of A2V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.19 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,827 Kelvin.

CM Lacertae has been calculated as 2.64 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,837,313.31.km.

CM Lacertae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

CM Lacertae has an apparent magnitude of 8.20 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.42 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.42. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to CM Lacertae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.40 which gave the calculated distance to CM Lacertae as 741.28 light years away from Earth or 227.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 741.28 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.40 which put CM Lacertae at a distance of 741.28 light years or 227.27 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of CM Lacertae

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. CM Lacertae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

CM Lacertae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameCM Lacertae
Short NameCM Lac
Hipparcos Library I.D.108606
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+43 4106
Henry Draper Designation209147

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude1.42 / 1.42
Apparent Magnitude8.20
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 00m 04.44
Declination (Dec.)+44d33`07.7
1997 Distance from Earth4.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 741.28 Light Years
 227.27 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 741.28 Light Years
 227.27 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.60 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.16.92 ± 0.69 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.19
Spectral TypeA2V
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype)
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.64
Luminosity (x the Sun)17.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature7,827 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: