Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

CQ Ursae Majoris - HD119213 - HIP66700

CQ Ursae Majoris is a blue rotating star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. HIP66700 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD119213. CQ Ursae Majoris has alternative name(s), CQ_UMa.

Location of CQ Ursae Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For CQ Ursae Majoris, the location is 13h 40m 21.44 and +57d12`27.2 .

Proper Motion of CQ Ursae Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 025.79 ± 000.28 towards the north and -048.57 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of CQ Ursae Majoris

CQ Ursae Majoris has a spectral type of A4p SrCrEu. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,303 Kelvin.

CQ Ursae Majoris has been calculated as 2.21 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,537,809.49.km.

CQ Ursae Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

CQ Ursae Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 6.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.55 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.48. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to CQ Ursae Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.32 which gave the calculated distance to CQ Ursae Majoris as 288.13 light years away from Earth or 88.34 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 288.13 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.98 which put CQ Ursae Majoris at a distance of 297.05 light years or 91.07 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of CQ Ursae Majoris

The star is a rotating Alpha2 Canum Venaticorum variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. CQ Ursae Majoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 2.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

CQ Ursae Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameCQ Ursae Majoris
Short NameCQ UMa
Hipparcos Library I.D.66700
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+57 1456
Henry Draper Designation119213

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.55 / 1.48
Apparent Magnitude6.28
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 40m 21.44
Declination (Dec.)+57d12`27.2
1997 Distance from Earth11.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 288.13 Light Years
 88.34 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 297.05 Light Years
 91.07 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.25.79 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-48.57 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Spectral TypeA4p SrCrEu
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassRotating
Variable Star TypeAlpha2 Canum Venaticorum
Mean Variability Period in Days2.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.21
Calculated Effective Temperature8,303 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: