Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCepheus

CR Cephei - HD240059 - HIP112430

CR Cephei is a blue to white pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Cepheus. HIP112430 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD240059. CR Cephei has alternative name(s), CR_Cep.

Location of CR Cephei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For CR Cephei, the location is 22h 46m 24.78 and +59d26`31.9 .

Proper Motion of CR Cephei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -002.44 ± 000.79 towards the north and -003.55 ± 001.04 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of CR Cephei

CR Cephei has a spectral type of F8.4. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,440 Kelvin.

CR Cephei has been calculated as 11.43 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,954,539.04.km.

CR Cephei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

CR Cephei has an apparent magnitude of 9.59 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.70 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.93. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to CR Cephei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.67 which gave the calculated distance to CR Cephei as 1953.07 light years away from Earth or 598.80 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1953.07 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.85 which put CR Cephei at a distance of 1763.05 light years or 540.54 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of CR Cephei

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. CR Cephei brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 6.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

CR Cephei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameCR Cephei
Short NameCR Cep
Hipparcos Library I.D.112430
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+58 2478
Henry Draper Designation240059

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.70 / 0.93
Apparent Magnitude9.59
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 46m 24.78
Declination (Dec.)+59d26`31.9
1997 Distance from Earth1.67 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1953.07 Light Years
 598.80 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1763.05 Light Years
 540.54 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.44 ± 0.79 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-3.55 ± 1.04 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.27
Spectral TypeF8.4
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days6.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)11.43
Calculated Effective Temperature4,440 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: