Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

CVSO 30

CVSO 30 is a red star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. It is calculated at being 3.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet. CVSO 30 has at least 2 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Extrasolar Planet Captured

The scientists at E.S.O. have captured what they believe is the first image of an extrasolar planet in orbit round another star. Whilst we know about the other planets from wobbles in the star, this is the first that an exoplanet has been photographed. Previous pictures have been of artist impressions, this is the first that we see. Its not much but we`ll get better at taking photos. The star is in the constellation of Orion, the Hunter and the star is just slightly up from the famous Orions Belt.

The star is just known by its letters at the moment but I`m sure that the star will get a new name when the IAU start a new star name competition. All the other important stars with exoplanets have received new names such as 51 Pegasi -> Helvetios, 55 Cancri -> Copernicus. The planet is barely visible with a powerful Southern Observatory, its not going to be seen through the telescopes you buy over the counter so don`t spend time looking. More information can be found at E.S.O., you may need a translator.

Image of CVSO30 and its exoplanet

Location of CVSO 30

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For CVSO 30, the location is 05h 25m 07.557 and +01 d 34` 24.33 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Age, Mass, Radius) of CVSO 30

CVSO 30 has a spectral type of M3. This means the star is a red star.

CVSO 30 has been calculated as 1.39 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 967,162.00.km. The star's solar mass is 0.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star is believed to be about 3.00 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

CVSO 30 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

CVSO 30 has an apparent magnitude of 16.26 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

CVSO 30 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameCVSO 30

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age3.000 Billions of Years
Apparent Magnitude16.26
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 25m 07.557
Declination (Dec.)+01 d 34` 24.33
Distance from the Sun / Earth0.00 Light Years
Spectral TypeM3
Colour(M) Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.39
Mass Compared to the Sun0.00

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting CVSO 30


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Cvso 30 B Confirmed6.20.44820120.0083862.000
Cvso 30 CConfirmed4.72016662

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: