Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

CY Piscium - HD9889 - HIP7505

CY Piscium is a red pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP7505 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD9889. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 123. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. CY Piscium has alternative name(s), CY_Psc.

Location of CY Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For CY Piscium, the location is 01h 36m 43.52 and +07d49`53.4 .

Proper Motion of CY Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 008.83 ± 000.32 towards the north and 004.85 ± 000.49 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of CY Piscium

CY Piscium has a spectral type of M0. This means the star is a red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.6 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,775 Kelvin.

CY Piscium has been calculated as 31.99 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 22,261,891.76.km.

CY Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

CY Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 6.39 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.83 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.87. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to CY Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.60 which gave the calculated distance to CY Piscium as 906.01 light years away from Earth or 277.78 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 906.01 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.54 which put CY Piscium at a distance of 921.37 light years or 282.49 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of CY Piscium

The star is a pulsating Semiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. CY Piscium brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

CY Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameCY Piscium
Short NameCY Psc
Hipparcos Library I.D.7505
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+07 240
Gould I.D.123
Henry Draper Designation9889

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.83 / -0.87
Apparent Magnitude6.39
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 36m 43.52
Declination (Dec.)+07d49`53.4
1997 Distance from Earth3.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 906.01 Light Years
 277.78 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 921.37 Light Years
 282.49 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.8.83 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.4.85 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.60
Spectral TypeM0
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.000 - 7.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)31.99
Calculated Effective Temperature3,775 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: