Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

D2 Virginis - HD110951 - HIP62267

D2 Virginis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. D2 Virginis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP62267 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD110951. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 82. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. D2 Virginis has alternative name(s), 32 Virginis , 32 Vir.

Location of D2 Virginis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For D2 Virginis, the location is 12h 45m 37.12 and +07d40`23.9 .

Proper Motion of D2 Virginis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 004.10 ± 000.18 towards the north and -107.95 ± 000.28 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of D2 Virginis

D2 Virginis has a spectral type of A8m. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.32 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,698 Kelvin.

D2 Virginis has been calculated as 4.69 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,262,039.37.km.

D2 Virginis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

D2 Virginis has an apparent magnitude of 5.22 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to D2 Virginis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.36 which gave the calculated distance to D2 Virginis as 244.13 light years away from Earth or 74.85 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 244.13 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.91 which put D2 Virginis at a distance of 252.64 light years or 77.46 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

D2 Virginis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name32 Vir
Bayer DesignationD2 Virginis
Alternative Name(s)32 Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.62267
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+08 2639
Gould I.D.82
Henry Draper Designation110951

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.85 / 0.77
Apparent Magnitude5.22
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 45m 37.12
Declination (Dec.)+07d40`23.9
1997 Distance from Earth13.36 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 244.13 Light Years
 74.85 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.91 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 252.64 Light Years
 77.46 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.4.10 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-107.95 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.32
Spectral TypeA8m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.69
Calculated Effective Temperature6,698 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: