Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydrus

Delta Hydri - HD15008 - HIP11001

Delta Hydri is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Hydrus. Delta Hydri is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP11001 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD15008.

Location of Delta Hydri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Delta Hydri, the location is 02h 21m 45.02 and -68d39`33.9 .

Proper Motion of Delta Hydri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 002.48 ± 000.33 towards the north and -049.95 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Delta Hydri Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 14.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Delta Hydri

Delta Hydri has a spectral type of A3V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,140 Kelvin.

Delta Hydri has been calculated as 2.36 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,642,425.65.km.

Delta Hydri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Delta Hydri has an apparent magnitude of 4.08 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.92. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Delta Hydri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 24.10 which gave the calculated distance to Delta Hydri as 135.34 light years away from Earth or 41.49 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 135.34 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 23.35 which put Delta Hydri at a distance of 139.68 light years or 42.83 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Delta Hydri Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationDelta Hydri
Hipparcos Library I.D.11001
Henry Draper Designation15008

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude0.99 / 0.92
Apparent Magnitude4.08
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 21m 45.02
Declination (Dec.)-68d39`33.9
1997 Distance from Earth24.10 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 135.34 Light Years
 41.49 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth23.35 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 139.68 Light Years
 42.83 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.2.48 ± 0.33 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-49.95 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.03
Spectral TypeA3V
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.36
Luminosity (x the Sun)14.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature9,140 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: