Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPhoenix

Delta Phoenicis - HD9362 - HIP7083

Delta Phoenicis is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Phoenix. Delta Phoenicis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP7083 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD9362.

Location of Delta Phoenicis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Delta Phoenicis, the location is 01h 31m 14.98 and -49d04`23.1 .

Proper Motion of Delta Phoenicis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 153.89 ± 000.14 towards the north and 138.38 ± 000.19 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Delta Phoenicis

Delta Phoenicis has a spectral type of K0III-IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.97 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,907 Kelvin.

Delta Phoenicis has been calculated as 9.53 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,633,599.30.km.

Delta Phoenicis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Delta Phoenicis has an apparent magnitude of 3.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.66 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.73. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Delta Phoenicis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.15 which gave the calculated distance to Delta Phoenicis as 147.25 light years away from Earth or 45.15 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 147.25 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 22.95 which put Delta Phoenicis at a distance of 142.12 light years or 43.57 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Delta Phoenicis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationDelta Phoenicis
Hipparcos Library I.D.7083
Henry Draper Designation9362

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.66 / 0.73
Apparent Magnitude3.93
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 31m 14.98
Declination (Dec.)-49d04`23.1
1997 Distance from Earth22.15 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 147.25 Light Years
 45.15 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth22.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 142.12 Light Years
 43.57 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.153.89 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.138.38 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.97
Spectral TypeK0III-IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.53
Calculated Effective Temperature4,907 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: