Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCamelopardalis

DL Camelopardalis - HD28446 - HIP21148

DL Camelopardalis is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Camelopardalis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

DL Camelopardalis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP21148 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD28446.

DL Camelopardalis has alternative name(s), 1 Camelopardalis , DL_Cam, 1 Cam. DL Camelopardalis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of DL Camelopardalis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For DL Camelopardalis, the location is 04h 32m 01.84 and +53 d 54 ` 39.0 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of DL Camelopardalis

DL Camelopardalis has a spectral type of B0III SB. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,375 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

DL Camelopardalis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

DL Camelopardalis has an apparent magnitude of 5.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to DL Camelopardalis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -2.00 which gave the calculated distance to DL Camelopardalis as -1630.82 light years away from Earth or -500 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1630.82 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet. DL Camelopardalis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

DL Camelopardalis Facts

Alternative Names

Short NameDL Cam, 1 Cam
Bayer DesignationDL Camelopardalis
Alternative Name(s)1 Camelopardalis
Hipparcos Library I.D.21148
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+53 779
Henry Draper Designation28446

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.78
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 32m 01.84
Declination (Dec.)+53 d 54 ` 39.0
Galactic Latitude3.95 degrees
Galactic Longitude151.91 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-2.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1630.82 Light Years
 -500 Parsecs
B-V Index0.11
Radial Velocity-7.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB0III SB
Colour(B) blue
Stars in Solar System2

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
28446+53 779.0A5.700000.00000-1.00000B1Blue/White
B6.80000-17.0000039.000001830
BC11.100001879

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: